Privacy policy


Information about our Organisation and Website

 

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Firstserv. We are based in the United Kingdom.

Our principal activities are:

Web hosting services
Web development services

Our privacy policy covers Firstserv and its Website:

Concert Networks Limited
3 Tabley Court
Moss Lane
Knutsford
Cheshire
WA16 0PL
United Kingdom

Firstserv is a division of Concert Networks Limited.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Website

Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web site contains some links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated at the point on the site where the data is collected.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

unauthorised access
improper use or disclosure
unauthorised modification
unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email to datacontroller@firstserv.com, whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email to datacontroller@firstserv.com, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you. We may require proof of your identity before we supply this information. We will provide the information at a charge of GBP 10.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified / amended or completed.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our website or organisation.

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are subject to a Government Agency supervision.

Designation of the agency: Information Commissioner
URL: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk
Country United Kingdom

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Data Controller
Firstserv Data Protection
3 Tabley Court
Moss Lane
Knutsford
Cheshire
WA16 0PL
United Kingdom

Firstserv is a division of Concert Networks Limited.

Email: datacontroller@firstserv.com
Tel: +44 (0)207 871 5515